Saturday, October 3, 2009

Carrie Lesson HAH! Top is So Good

Top and I had a Carrie lesson today. I was concerned as I hadn't ridden him all week. First my son was ill, and then I got it. Stomach flu really hinders the want to ride. Funny how that works. I got on him briefly on Wednesday. His right hind shoe was loose, and both hind shoes were paper thin. We walked around, made maybe two trot circles and called it a day. By Friday the left hind was pretty much gone, or half gone, and the right still hanging on, but it was more welded to his foot than nailed on.

Tuck came out this morning before my lesson up the hill with Carrie, and put new shoes on. We discussed the fact that he was 8 weeks, and the shoes were pretty much toast. We were going to schedule out six weeks, and then decided to just check him at six weeks...and if he needed them done, Tuck would just come out. The front shoes were not nearly as thin as the backs.

Top was a sweaty mess when I pulled him out of the trailer. Dang, we kind of back-slid on that. Tied him to the trailer, gave him a peppermint and let him chill for about 10 minutes. After he was settled, I groomed and tacked him up. We went to the round pen and lunged until he was stretching, instead of trying to look at everything outside. (who's that? what'r they doin? did you see that big dog? is that paint my friend Vandy?)

There had been some cancellations due to sick people (guess it is going around) and a lame horse. So, we could start a little early. I took Top in, and over to the mounting block. He was antsy. (Crimeny, let the old fat chick get on, would ya). He finally was still enough for me to mount. Then he wanted to immediately be on his way. Uh, no. I have to get my right foot in, and squatty body settled, thank you. He stood, and I have him a peppermint. Wah-lah...focus.

I rode around in circles and figure eights waiting for Carrie to be ready. I told her I thought he had turned the corner. She asked if the drawreins had helped. I said yes they had, but I thought the peppermints had been the tipping point. She smiled with a question on her face. "Watch." I pulled a peppermint out of my pocket and tapped Top's neck. He turned his head to me, nickered and took his treat. Carrie started to laugh. "You taught him to speak?" I replied, "No, the speaking was his contribution, I just started giving him treats, and he settled. So, I think I'm going with it." She said, "If he does better with the treats, no problem."

We started on our diamond and he was so on. Then we went to 20m circle and spiraling in and out. No problem, he was on it. So, then we shifted to the 'snowman'. The snowman is a figure eight, with a 20 meter circle, and a 10 meter circle. (I love the snowman, always have. Hey, I'm easily amused). We were trotting the snowman at first. Then I was to canter the 20m and transition to the trot at the change of bend going into the 10 meter. We did this a couple times. The third time at the change...he changed. Freaken perfect flying lead change. Effortless. I say, "I'm just going to ride this with him like it was a plan. I'm not going to shut him down" Carrie says, "Yes, that's good."

I finished the pattern and halted to ask, "It wasn't late behind was it? It didn't feel late." She responded, "No, it wasn't late. It was good. Now, pick him back up and ride it with the lead change." So we did, both directions. He's a tad better to the right lead. The initial change was going to the left.

When we were about done, or I thought we were about done she says, "I want you to try them on the diagonal. Start with a 20m circle to the left, at B head straight on the diagonal to S. Three counts, and change. Okay, I'd love to tell you it was beauteous, but I can't lie. (Well I could, but what would be the point). I was anticipating, and really wanted to tag it. I gave my cue so strong, we had jump. Not a leap, but alotta jump in the change. I was apologetic. Carrie said, "No, that was good. We like jump, remember." I asked, "That wasn't too much?" Nope it wasn't, it just needs to not be hurried.

We did a couple more. Top was tired. I was really tired. I'd feel him anticipating the change, and hurry to cue him before he just offered it up. Damn...I need to wait. We discussed that a little. I told her I wouldn't be practicing changes until I saw her again. I'd do simple, or change of direction changes...but not on the straight ones. Too easy to mess them up, get late behind without good eyes on the ground. At least for me.

As I'm getting ready to leave Carrie says, "Welcome back. Where are your white wraps? You're part of the crew you know." We both knew this was the first time I'd ridden anywhere near what I used to. It was nice to have it validated. As I'm about to get off, she says, "Make him nicker again." I pulled a treat from my pocket, tapped his neck. He nickered, took his treat. Carrie laughed, "I love that. What a nice horse."

Top definitely has a home if something should happen to me. Nice to know. (No, I'm not anticipating anything, or being maudlin. It's just nice to know he'd be safe).

19 comments:

GoLightly said...

Yahooooo Top & HP!!!

Nicker, nicker..
awwwwww...

Isn't it the lovliest feeling..

Thanks for sharing, HP.
Felt like I was there,
As Top shared himself with you.

blueheron said...

Wow. Absolutely brilliant.
Welcome back, indeed. :)
Flying changes.
I guess you'll be sending copies of your 3rd level tests (With scores above 60) to the Irish lady? lol.
Top always knew where he wanted to be, didn't he...

fernvalley01 said...

Yay for Top ! and you !He landed just where he needed to be ,What a team you two are becoming!

kestrel said...

Oh, lump in throat...you two are drop dead beautiful!

nccatnip said...

Beautiful, just beautiful.

Thank you for not giving up or in.

horspoor said...

He is being so good. Was a good boy today. He just lunged today. I was worn out.

May have found a horse for a student though. They tried her today and are deciding.

autumnblaze said...

Oh Hp!!!! How wonderful! I love a good ride... man that feels great! I bet you were so stoked. Yay for you getting through to him and yay for Top for letting you (even if it required bribes) :)

So exciting... and yes, like GL said, I felt like I was right there with you almost riding tandem. :) Top would hate that...

horspoor said...

Plan to ride him again today. I have a lesson at 4, so hopefully I can ride him before. A student is trying another ex-students horse for the second time in her lesson. If it goes well, I think they'll get the mare. Woohooo. Win for both of them.

Vectormom said...

Awww, that's wonderful! Hope you hava great ride today!
tailwindssouth.blogspot.com

GoLightly said...

So, and??

:)

And soooo...

??

horspoor said...

I ended up just lunging. Ran out of time with the student trying the other horse. lol

They are supposed to let me know if they are getting the horse. I'll probably find out tomorrow. She has a lesson.

kestrel said...

Can't wait for more news!

This stage of retraining always excites me. It's so FUN to find out all the marvelous things a horse like Top is capable of! Watching the reactions of people who 'knew him when' is always a blast, and the people who have just met the horse and go "Mr. Wonderful couldn't have EVER been insane!" with a horrified look, tickle me to death.

I just love his 'over the Top' contribution of a nicker...

horspoor said...

I will try and get a post up this weekend.

horspoor said...

Okay, had to post so GL doesn't have a coronary.

bhm said...

Top is really progressing well. You've done really good work. The whinny is cute.

GoLightly said...

Excuse me, you didn't post, except to say you posted.
Focus HP, focus...

Wonder what ever happened to HorsePoor?

Gawd, that was so confusing..

sort of like this post.
Where's the post?
Did anybody see a new post?
Must be that book. It scares me.
Very powerful, that book.
No wonder it was mistaken for a UID.
<")
Jumpers "jump" their changes, dressidgers "flow" their changes more forward than up, seems to me.
Like hunters. Until they become jumpers, or not.
Reiners are super flat in their changes.

Thanks for posting HP.
I mean that literally:)
Too!

horspoor said...

Good dressage changes have a bunch of jump. I like jump. I like it in my canter, in my changes...however, I don't like to jump anymore. lol Follow that GL. lmao

I LOVE YOU said...

AV,無碼,a片免費看,自拍貼圖,伊莉,微風論壇,成人聊天室,成人電影,成人文學,成人貼圖區,成人網站,一葉情貼圖片區,色情漫畫,言情小說,情色論壇,臺灣情色網,色情影片,色情,成人影城,080視訊聊天室,a片,A漫,h漫,麗的色遊戲,同志色教館,AV女優,SEX,咆哮小老鼠,85cc免費影片,正妹牆,ut聊天室,豆豆聊天室,聊天室,情色小說,aio,成人,微風成人,做愛,成人貼圖,18成人,嘟嘟成人網,aio交友愛情館,情色文學,色情小說,色情網站,情色,A片下載,嘟嘟情人色網,成人影片,成人圖片,成人文章,成人小說,成人漫畫,視訊聊天室,性愛,聊天室,情色,a片,AV女優

文章 said...

AV,無碼,a片免費看,自拍貼圖,伊莉,微風論壇,成人聊天室,成人電影,成人文學,成人貼圖區,成人網站,一葉情貼圖片區,色情漫畫,言情小說,情色論壇,臺灣情色網,色情影片,色情,成人影城,080視訊聊天室,a片,A漫,h漫,麗的色遊戲,同志色教館,AV女優,SEX,咆哮小老鼠,85cc免費影片,正妹牆,ut聊天室,豆豆聊天室,聊天室,情色小說,aio,成人,微風成人,做愛,成人貼圖,18成人,嘟嘟成人網,aio交友愛情館,情色文學,色情小說,色情網站,情色,A片下載,嘟嘟情人色網,成人影片,成人圖片,成人文章,成人小說,成人漫畫,視訊聊天室,性愛,聊天室,情色,a片,AV女優